2026 AP score distributions by subject

How students scored on each of the 40 AP Exams in May 2026, from the College Board’s published figures. Use it to put your own score in context, not to predict it.

Preliminary data. The College Board says it updates its 2026 page on a rolling basis as scores are announced, so a figure here can change. Check the College Board’s 2026 score distributions for the current numbers. GradeKite copied them on 23 October 2026.

Highlights

Score distributions, 2026

Share of students earning each score, 2026, with the 2025 share scoring 3 or higher
Subject543213+3+ in 2025
AP Capstone
AP Research17%31%42%8%2%90%88.5%
AP Seminar10%21%57%10%2%88%83.4%
AP Arts
AP Art History15%25%27%24%9%67%65.6%
AP Drawing16%31%36%14%3%83%84.2%
AP Music Theory18%17%24%26%15%59%60.5%
AP English
AP English Language & Composition15%28%32%15%10%75%74.3%
AP English Literature & Composition16%26%31%16%11%73%74.2%
History & Social Sciences
AP African American Studies20%30%27%17%6%77%79.2%
AP Comparative Government & Politics15%22%33%18%12%70%71.8%
AP European History16%33%25%18%8%74%72.6%
AP Human Geography19%26%21%24%10%66%64.7%
AP Macroeconomics19%22%25%20%14%66%67.3%
AP Microeconomics19%26%23%20%12%68%68.2%
AP Psychology15%35%24%18%8%74%70.5%
AP United States Government & Politics23%28%25%16%8%76%71.7%
AP United States History14%37%23%18%8%74%73.7%
AP World History: Modern14%36%16%26%8%66%64.3%
Math & Computer Sciences
AP Calculus AB20%28%17%24%11%65%64.2%
AP Calculus BC46%22%14%14%4%82%78.6%
AP Computer Science A25%26%15%11%23%66%67.2%
AP Computer Science Principles10%23%30%21%16%63%61.9%
AP Precalculus29%29%24%11%7%82%80.8%
AP Statistics17%23%22%17%21%62%60.3%
Sciences
AP Biology15%25%31%21%8%71%70.4%
AP Chemistry*15%31%30%18%6%75%77.9%
AP Environmental Science13%29%27%15%16%69%69.2%
AP Physics 119%24%25%15%17%68%67.3%
AP Physics 220%29%23%21%7%72%72.6%
AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism24%24%27%17%8%75%72.9%
AP Physics C: Mechanics20%25%27%17%11%72%73.2%
World Languages & Cultures
AP Chinese Language and Culture48%19%18%6%9%85%89.2%
AP French Language and Culture15%23%33%23%6%71%73.5%
AP German Language and Culture24%17%27%22%10%68%71.5%
AP Italian Language and Culture19%22%28%20%11%69%75.2%
AP Japanese Language and Culture47%10%15%7%21%72%74.7%
AP Latin20%29%24%17%10%73%58.6%
AP Spanish Language and Culture21%31%31%14%3%83%85.0%
AP Spanish Literature and Culture20%23%28%20%9%71%70.3%
Arts
AP 2-D Art and Design12%30%43%12%3%85%83.0%
AP 3-D Art and Design7%25%43%23%2%75%71.6%

* AP Chemistry: the College Board’s main 2026 table lists 75% scoring 3+, while its 5, 4 and 3 shares (15 + 31 + 30) add to 76% and the Chemistry subject page shows 76%. The difference is rounding; the table keeps the main-page figure. AP 2-D and 3-D Art and Design come from their College Board subject pages. The 2025 column uses the 2025 figures printed on each subject page.

What the scores mean

AP Exams are scored from 1 to 5. The College Board describes a 5 as extremely well qualified, a 4 as well qualified, a 3 as qualified, a 2 as possibly qualified and a 1 as no recommendation. A 3 is usually called a passing score, but colleges set their own rules: many give credit or placement for a 3, some only for a 4 or 5, and some give none in certain subjects. Look up the policy of each college you are considering.

Reading the table carefully

A high pass rate does not make an exam easy. Students choose which AP courses to take, so subjects taken mostly by strong or specialised students (world languages for heritage speakers, Calculus BC, the Capstone courses) tend to show high pass rates, while large introductory subjects taken by a wide range of students show lower ones. Year-to-year moves of a few points can also reflect changes to an exam’s format or scoring.

Percentages are rounded to whole numbers, so a row may not add to exactly 100%.

Using your AP results

AP courses often carry extra weight in a high school GPA. The high school weighted GPA calculator shows the effect of an AP bump, and the GPA calculator handles college grades once you get there. Studying abroad? The international grade converters translate twelve national systems to the 4.0 scale.

Source