Philippine grades to US GPA

Many Philippine universities, led by the University of the Philippines, grade from 1.0 (best) to 5.0 (fail) with 3.0 as the pass. Others use percentages. Choose your scale.

Convert a grade

Standards vary by school; follow your target school’s rules.

How the estimate works

The estimate draws straight lines between these points on the “1.0–5.0 scale (1.0 best, 3.0 pass)” scale: 1 → 4.0, 1.5 → 3.7, 1.75 → 3.3, 2 → 3.0, 3 → 1.0. The points in the middle come from the published tables below; mapping the lowest pass to 1.0 and the top of the scale to 4.0 is a GradeKite assumption. Values outside the points get no estimate.

The estimate draws straight lines between these points on the “Percentage (75 pass)” scale: 75 → 1.0, 85 → 3.0, 87.5 → 3.3, 90 → 3.7, 100 → 4.0. The points in the middle come from the published tables below; mapping the lowest pass to 1.0 and the top of the scale to 4.0 is a GradeKite assumption. Values outside the points get no estimate.

Grade bands

UP Diliman gradeGrades
Excellent1.00, 1.25
Very Good1.50, 1.75
Good2.00, 2.25
Satisfactory2.50, 2.75
Pass3.00
Conditional4.00
Fail5.00

A scale where 1.0 is perfect

The University of the Philippines rates course work 1.00 and 1.25 (Excellent), 1.50 and 1.75 (Very Good), 2.00 and 2.25 (Good), 2.50 and 2.75 (Satisfactory), 3.00 (Pass), 4.00 (Conditional) and 5.00 (Fail), under rules that go back to the Revised UP Code. A 4.00 is Conditional, not a pass. Many other Philippine universities copy this scale; others report percentages, and some print both. The converter’s band column follows UP Diliman’s table.

Published equivalences

Toronto lists 2.00 or 85% as mid-B, 1.75 or 87.5% as B+, and 1.50 or 90% as A−. Oregon State uses 85% where 70% is the lowest pass, or 2.4 on a 1-to-5 scale where 4 is the lowest pass. Loughborough instead tabulates Latin honors from state universities and Centres of Excellence: summa cum laude (1.0 or 96%), magna cum laude (1.5 or 92%) and cum laude (2.0 or 87%).

The percentage setting assumes 75 as the lowest pass, which many schools use but no source here states; if your school passes at 70, the bottom of the estimate shifts.

Worked example

Miguel’s general weighted average (GWA) is 1.90. It sits 40% of the way from 2.00 (3.0) to 1.75 (3.3): 3.0 + 0.3 × 0.4 = 3.12, shown as 3.1, in UP’s “Good” range for a single grade. A classmate on a percentage school with 88 lands at 3.3 + 0.4 × 0.2 = 3.38. Neither would reach Loughborough’s cum laude line by grades alone.

What universities publish

SourceWhat it says
University of the Philippines Diliman, Office of the University Registrar1.00–1.25 Excellent, 1.50–1.75 Very Good, 2.00–2.25 Good, 2.50–2.75 Satisfactory, 3.00 Pass, 4.00 Conditional, 5.00 Fail.
University of Toronto, School of Graduate StudiesMid-B 2.00 or 85%; B+ 1.75 or 87.5%; A− 1.50 or 90%.
Oregon State University Graduate AdmissionsB average: 85% where 70% is the lowest pass, or 2.4 out of 5 where 1 is high and 4 is the lowest pass.
Loughborough UniversitySumma cum laude 4.0 / 96% / 1.0; magna 3.5 / 92% / 1.5; cum laude 3.0 / 87% / 2.0 (state universities and Centres of Excellence).

Estimated conversion table

1.0–5.0 scale (1.0 best, 3.0 pass)Estimated US GPA (4.0)
14.0
1.253.9
1.53.7
1.753.3
23.0
2.252.5
2.52.0
2.751.5
31.0

Sources

Once you have course grades on a 4.0 scale, the GPA calculator turns them into a credit-weighted GPA.

FAQ

Is a 4.0 a passing grade?

At UP a 4.00 is Conditional, not a pass. Convert only final grades of 3.00 or better.

Why does Oregon State say 2.4 is a B?

Its line is for scales where 4 is the lowest pass, which stretches the range. On UP’s scale, where 3.0 passes, Toronto’s 2.00 mid-B is the closer match.

Do Latin honors convert to a GPA?

Loughborough pairs cum laude with 3.0 and 2.0 on the 1-to-5 scale, which matches Toronto’s mid-B.